Congratulations to the 2024 Hall of Fame Inductees!

  • Lee Burger – WBHF-AM Cartersville
  • Kim Gusby – WSAV-TV Savannah
  • Lorenzo “Lo” Jelks – WSB-TV Atlanta
  • John Wetherbee – Georgia News Network
  • Teresa Whitaker – WRBL-TV Columbus
Hall of Fame

Each winter, the Georgia Association of Broadcasters hosts an annual luncheon honoring new Hall of Fame members and acknowledging recipients of the E. Lanier Finch Scholarship. This event brings together seasoned broadcasting veterans with aspiring broadcasters. It’s a celebration of the amazing careers of those who have built the industry while looking ahead to the future with our scholarship recipients.

Since its inception, the GAB Hall of Fame has inducted more than 100 Broadcasters, honoring big-name legends and small-town greats. Consideration for this honor is given to broadcasters with a minimum of 20 years in broadcasting with a tie to Georgia; went to school, lived, or worked in the state, a solid record of achievement including rating dominance and local/national awards, and a history of dedication to the communities they serve.

2024 Hall of Fame Banquet will be held on March 22nd. Click here for more details. 

THE GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF BROADCASTERS
HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Name  Affiliation  Year

107. Al Ciraldo Voice of Georgia Tech Athletics 2023

106. Rick Caffey Audacy Atlanta 2023

105. Scott Slade Cox Media Group 2023

104. Tina Tyus-Shaw WSAV-TV 2023

103. Tom Barclay Georgia Public Broadcasting 2023

102. Ed Harbison WQXI-AM/WAGH-FM 2022

101. Scott Miller WCUG 2022

100. Doug Weathers WTOC 2022

99. Joe Willie Sousa Golden Isles Broadcasting 2022

98. Tommy Palmer GA Public Broadcasting 2021

97. Maria Boynton Audacy Atlanta 2021

96. Estelle Parsely WRDW 2021

95. Sanders Hickey Golden Isles Broadcasting 2021

94. Bill Nigut GA Public Broadcasting 2021

93. Glenn Burns WSB-TV 2020

92. Dick McMichael WTVM, WRBL 2020

91. Jim Powell Braves Radio Network 2020

90. Teya Ryan Georgia Public Broadcasting 2020

89. Zack Fowler Vidalia Communications 2019

88. Dodie Cantrell Grady College 2019

87. John Weatherford Broadcast Consultant 2019

86. Condace Pressley Cox Media Group 2019

85. Art Sutton Georgia Carolina Radiocasting 2018

84. Greg Davis Davis Broadcasting 2018

83. Mary Jones WJBF-TV 2018

82. Tim McVay WSB-TV 2018

81. John Ray President, WRDW/WAGT 2017

80. Steve Holman Radio Voice of ATL Hawks 2017

79. Troy Mattox WKUB, WWUF, WSGT 2017

78. Don Benson Lincoln Financial Media 2017

77. Jim Wilcox WALB-TV 2016

76. Randy Gravley Tri-State Communications, Inc. 2016

75. Jim Martin PMB Broadcasting, LLC 2016

74. Jocelyn Dorsey WSB-TV 2016

73. Bill Stewart WJBF-TV 2015

72. Ken Cook WAGA-TV 2015

71. Mike Roberts WVEE-FM & WQMJ 2015

70. John & Bobbie Foster WCON-AM/FM 2015

69. Bill Cathcart WTOC TV 2014

68. John Pruitt WSB TV 2014

67. Paul Beliveau Georgia Farm Bureau 2014

66. Lee Brantley VP, General Manager WTVM-TV 2013

65. Harry C. Skip Caray Jr. Atl. Braves/Hawks Broadcaster 2013

64. Pete VanWieren Atl. Braves Broadcaster 2013

63. Monica Kaufman Pearson WSB-TV Action News Anchor 2012

62. Clark Howard WSB Consumer Advocate 2011

61. Ludlow Porch Fun Seekers Radio 2011

60. Don McClellan WSB Radio/TV 2010

59. James Bridges Newscaster 2009

58. James Brown Singer/Broadcaster 2008

57. Byron Dobbs WLJA-FM/WPGY-AM 2008

56. Ernie Johnson Braves Broadcaster 2008

55. Neal Boortz WSB Radio 2007

54. E. Lanier Finch Busby,Finch,Lathom&Widman 2007

53. Jimmy Lee GA Farm Bureau 2006

52. Don Barber Radio & TV 2006

51. Lowell Register WPGA AM/FM/TV 2005

50. Stan Raymond, Sr. WOAK ATL 2005

49. John Lauer WGST/WPCH 2004

48. Don McGouirk WMAZ TV 2004

47. Judy Woodruff CNN News 2003

46. Rhett Turnipseed VOA 2003

45. Roy Gaines WNEG AM/TV 2002

44. John Palmer NBC News 2002

43. Charles Giddens Southern Broadcasting 2002

42. Tom Brokaw NBC News 2001

41. Don Kennedy ATL Radio/TV 2001

40. Bill Sanders GAB President 2001

39. Guy Sharpe Atlanta WXIA TV 2000

38. Frank Gaither Cox Broadcasting ATL 2000

37. John Holliman CNN ATL 1999

36. George Weiss WBBQ Augusta 1999

35. Darwin Humphrey NBC 1999

34. John Jacobs, Jr. WDUN 1998

33. Ernest Rogers WSB Radio 1998

32. Charles McClure McClure Broadcasting 1998

31. Paul Raymon WAGA TV 1997

30. Don Elliot Heald WSB TV 1997

29. Michael McDougald WRGA/WQTU 1996

28. Charles C. Smith WDEC AM/FM 1996

27. Ray Moore WSB TV ATL 1995

26. Hal Suit WXIA TV ATL 1995

25. Mary Betts WGAU/WNGC Athens 1994

24. Larry Munson Voice of GA Bulldogs 1994

23. H. Randolph Holder WGAU/WNGC Athens 1993

22. Bill Anderson Singer, Composer 1993

21. George Page PBS Host/Executive 1992

20. Ernie Harwell Voice of Detroit Tigers 1992

19. Worth McDougald Broadcaster/Educator 1991

18. Tom Lloyd WLAQ Radio 1991

17. Robert Pollock Author, Writer, Producer 1991

16. Ridley Bell WRBL TV 1990

15. Hank Morgan Voice of ATL Crackers 1990

14. Lambdin Kay WSB Radio 1989

13. George Patton WBML Radio 1989

12. Wilton E. Cobb WMAZ TV 1988

11. Marcus Bartlett WSB Radio 1988

10. Jim Owens J.O. Productions 1988

9. James W. Woodruff, Jr. WRBL AM/FM/TV 1988

8. Esther Pruett WTOC 1988

7. Donald McDougald Broker 1988

6. Charlayne Hunter-Gault The McNeal News Hr. 1988

5. Allan MacMillan WRNG 1988

4. Elmo J. Ellis WSB Radio 1987

3. Aubrey Morris WSB Radio 1987

2. Douglas Edwards CBS News NY 1986

1. J. Leonard Reinsch Cox Broadcasting ATL 1984

2024 Hall of Fame Event

View the recording of the 2024 Hall of Fame ceremony!

2024 Hall of Fame Nominations

Hall of Fame Nomination Form. (2024 Nominations are now closed)